Case Information
[…] be not less than $50 per semester.
. .
"(c) for non-resident ex- cept as otherwise hereinafter provided, is $40 per semester hour." (Emphasis added.) 54.051(b),(c), and (m), quoted above, is a
part 54, Texas Education Code. Chapter 54 (pertaining to tuition and fees and scholarship funds at institutions of higher education) provides, in Sec. 54.002:
"The provisions this chapter apply all institutions of higher education, except
that as to junior colleges this chapter applies only to the extent provided by Section 130.003(b) (New) (Emphasis added.) this Code."
We find Sec. 54.051(m) to apply to public junior colleges by v in Sec. 130.003(b), which provides, in irtue language part , as follows:
"Sec. 130.003.
"(a) . . .
"(b) To be eligible for and to receive a proportionate share of the [state] appro-
priation, a public junior college must:
II . collect, from each full-time and "(4) part-time student enrolled, matriculation and other session in the ameunts required and provided by law for other state-supported in- stitutions of higher education, except
the amount charged non-residents need not be
greater than the amount so required by law on January 1, 1971; and