Case Information
[…] No more than 10 percent
said funds may be allocated to out- of-st,ate students.” [Emphasis added.) 54.051(b) (cj , referred in the foregoing,
provides following:
“(b) resident except as otherwise hereinafter provided, is $4 per ho=, but total charge shall
be not less than $50 per semester.
. .
"(c) for non-resident ex- cept as otherwise hereinafter provided, is $40 per semester hour." (Emphasis added.) 54.051(b),(c), and (m), quoted above, is a
part 54, Texas Education Code. Chapter 54 (pertaining to tuition and fees and scholarship funds at institutions of higher education) provides, in Sec. 54.002:
"The provisions this chapter apply all institutions of higher education, except
that as to junior colleges this chapter applies only to the extent provided by Section 130.003(b) (New) (Emphasis added.) this Code."
We find Sec. 54.051(m) to apply to public junior colleges by v in Sec. 130.003(b), which provides, in irtue language part , as follows:
"Sec. 130.003.
"(a) . . .
"(b) To be eligible for and to receive a proportionate share of the [state] appro-