• No items yet
[…] "2 . Is the Texas Department of Mental Health and Mental Retardation authorized to make payment in cash to the appropriate person for authorized overtime properly accrued to an employee at the time of his death or separation from employment with this Department?

"3 . If the answer to the aforesaid questions is in the affirmative, then from what appropriated funds may such cash payments be made?"

Your first question is answered in the affirmative. Article III, Section 44 of the Texas Constitution pro- vides, in part, that

"The Legislature shall . . . /InotJ grant, by appropriation or otherwise, any amount of money out of the Treasury of the State, to any individual, on a claim, real or pretended, when the same shall not have been provided for by pre-existing law." Pre-existing law for the payment of base salary plus overtime for your employees covered by the provisions of the Fair Labor Standards Act is supplied by the 1966 amendments to that Act. See Attorney General's Opinion No. M-341 (1969).