• No items yet
[…] The Road and Bridge Fund is’provided for in article 8. section 9 of the Texas Constitution, which also establishes the general fund, the permanent improvement fund, and the jury fund. The use of these four fund’s was formerly limited to the purposes reflected in their titles, and the transfer of money from one fund to another prohibited. Carroll v. 202 S. W. 504 (Tex. Sup. 1918).

However, the 1967 revision of section 9 provides that “[a]ny county may put all tax money collected by the county into one general fund. without regard to the purpose or source of each tax. ” This language has been held the holding of Carroll v. Williams, supr(~. and to allow money to overrule from the Road and Bridge Fund to be transferred to the General Fund and expended for purposes other than roads and bridges. Lewis v. Nacogdoches County, 461 S. W. 2d 514 (Tex. Civ. App. --Tyler 1970, no writ); Attorney General Opinion H-194 (1974).

The Farm to Market Lateral Tax Fund is established in article 8, section l-a of the Texas Constitution and article 7048a, V. T. C. S. S&2- tion l-a limits the use of the revenue so obtained to “construction and maintenance of Farm to Market Roads or Flood Control . . . ” and re- payment of tax donations from the state.

The 1967 amendment to section 9 of article 8 provides that “[a]ny county may put all tax money collected by the county into one general fund, without regard to the purpose or source of each tax.” While this language could be interpreted to apply to section l-a funds, the Texas Legislative Council analyzed the amendment as applying to only the four non-voted tax levies contained in section 9. Texas Legislative Council, “6 Proposed Constitutional Amendments Analyzed, (1967) .” In addition,