• No items yet
[…] midpage
Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
H-980
| Tex. Att'y Gen. | Jul 2, 1977
|
Check Treatment
Case Information

*1 April 14, 1977 Opinion Wo. Ii- 980 The Honorable Terence S. Weakly Kleberg County Attorney

Ringsvilla, Texas Re: Whether failure to

deliver collateral is an offense under section 32.33 of the Penal Code. Dear Mr. Weakly:

You have requested our opinion concerning whether there is a concealment under section 32.33 of the Penal Code where a debtor refurrea to deliver collateral upon demand of a secured party but does not harm or reduce the value of the collateral.

Section 32.33 provides in part: (b) A person who has signed a security agreement creating a secuiity intere8t in property or a mortgage or deed of trust creating a lien on property comaits an offense if, with intent to hinder enforce- ment of that interest or lien, he destroys, removes, conceals, encumbers, transfers, or otherwise harms or reduces the value of the property.

(c) For purposes of this section, a person is presumed to have intended to hinder enforceraent of the security interest or lien if, when any part of the debt secured by, the security interest or lien waa due, he failed: (1) to pay the part then due; and (2) if the secured party had made demand, to deliver possession of the secured property to the secured party.

p. 4002 *2 The Honorable Terence S. Weakly - page 2 (H-980) The Subsection (b) provides for two elements of the OffenSe- first is an intent to hinder enforcement of the lien: the second is to destroy, remove, conceal, encumber, transfer, or otherwise harm or reduce the value of the property.