• No items yet
[…] At the time of your appointment you were an amistant district attorney for Hidalgo County. You are presently receiving the same salary you earned as assistant district attorney and wish to know what compensa- tion, if any, you should receive as district attorney pro tern. The situation arose when the district attorney was disqualified and your question involves the salary paid the district attorney pro tern during the period of disqualification. See V.T.C.S. art. 332d, S 10.

Article 2.07 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides as follows: (a) Whenever an attorney for the state is disqualified to act in any case or proceeding, is absent from the county or district, or is otherwise unable to perform the duties of his office, or in any instance where there is no attorney the state, the judge of the court in which he represents may appoint any competent attorney to perform the duties of office during absence disqualification of the attorney for the state.

(b) If the appointed attorney is also en attorney for the state, the duties of the appointed office are additional duties of his present office, and he is not entitled

(c) If the appointed attorney is not an attorney for state, he is qualified to perform the duties of the office for the period of absence or disqualification of for the state on filing an oath with the *2 (RW-80) - Page Two clerk of the court. He shell receive compensation in the same amount and manner as an attorney appointed to represent an indigent person.

(d) In this article, ‘attorney for the state’ means a county attorney, a district attorney, or a criminal district attorney.

An attorney for the state who is appointed district attorney pro tern is not entitled Sec. (b). “Attorney for the state” is defined in section (dl as “a county attorney, a district attorney, or a criminal district attorney.”