• No items yet
[…] The Court of Criminal Appeals has, however, stated that the predecessor of article 2.07 did not authorize the judge to appoint an assistant district attorney. Locklin v. State, 75 S.W. 305 (Tex. Crim. App. 1903). Construing article 2.07 to authorize the appointment of an assistant district attorney would also bring it into conflict with article 332a, V.T.C.S., which permits the prosecuting attorney to choose his own assistants. We conclude that you should be compensated for your work as district attorney pro tern as provided article 2.07(c).

You next ask whether the State of Texas or Hidalgo County is responsible for paying your compensation as district attorney pro tern. Article 2.07 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides “compensation in the same amount and manner as an attorney an indigent person.” Article 26.05 of Code of Criminal appointed to represent Procedure provides in part:

Section 1. A counsel appointed to &fend a person accused of a