Case Information
[…] Article XI, section 9 of
the constitution provides that "all other property devoted exclusively 808 Broadway, Suite 312 [90617476239] Lubbock. TX. 79401 to the' use and benefit of the public shall be exempt... from January 1, 1980, provides that "property owned by this state or a taxation." Section 11.11(a) of the Property Tax' Code, effective on
political subdivision of this state is exempt from taxation if the 4309 N. Tenth. Suite 8 property is used for public purposes." Section 11.11(d) of the McAllen. TX. 79501 Property Tax Code, also effective January 1, 1982, provides in part: 512t952-4547
(d) Property owned by the state that is not used for public purposes is taxable. Property 200 MaIn Plea. suite 400 San Antonio, TX. 79205 owned by a state agency or institution is not used 512a25-4191 for public purposes if the property is... used to
provide private residential housing for compensation to members of the public other than An Equal Opportunityl students and employees of the state agency or Affirmative Action Employer institution owning the p P ro ert . . . . (Emphasis
added). Acts 1981, 67th Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 13, 130, at 127. Section 11.11(d) of the Property Tax Code does not expressly make the housing facilities taxable.