• No items yet
[…] Report of Attorney General's National Committee to Study the Antitrust Laws 343-45 (1955). As the committee report pointed out, inadequate investigative tools often led to incomplete investigations that in turn resulted in civil proceedings that a more careful search and study would have shown were.unnecesssry.

Section 1312(a) of the act provides in relevant part that: Whenever the Attorney General, or the Assistant Attorney General in charge of the Antitrust Division of the Department of Justice, has reason to believe that any person may be in possession, custody, or control of any documentary material, or may have any information, relevant to a civil antitrust investigation, he, may. prior to the institution of a civil or criminal proceeding thereon, issue in writing, and cause to be served upon such person, a civil investigative demand requiring such person to produce such documentary material for inspection end copying or reproduction....

wPerson" is defined in section 1311(f) as “any natural person, partnership, corporation, association, or other legal entity, including any person acting under color or authority of State law."