• No items yet
[…] A hypothetical may help explicate the analysis these. issues Assume that “A” leases permanent school fund lands productive of ga at a one-fifth royalty. In relevant month “A” produces on, thousand mcf of gas. “A” has a contract with “B” for the sale of al gas produced at the price of $5.00 per mcf plus any severance tax pai, by “A” as a result of such production. *2 - -__ -I (MW-550)

A brief discussion of the Texas severance tax on gas is necessary Section of the prior to pursuing that hypothetical further.

Tax Code provides: “There imposed a tax on each producer of gas.” Section 201.052 further provides:

(a) The tax imposed by this chapter is at the rate of 7.5 percent market value of gas produced and saved in this state by the producer.

Sections 201.101 and 201.102 respectively provide:

The market value of gas its value at the mouth of the well from which is produced.
If gas is sold for cash only, the tax shall be computed on the producer’s gross cash receipts.