Case Information
[…] The county judge shall declare the office of
county treasurer vacant if the person e,lected treasurer fails to give the bonds required by An Equal OpportunityI article 1704, Revised Statutes, and take the Affirmative Action Employer official oath within twenty days after receiving
his certificate of election. If a treasurer. . . fails to demonstrate his continuing competency by successfully completing a course of instruction required by Article 1705a, Revised Statutes, he shall be removed from the office in the manner provided by law.
-\ Article XVI, section 44, of the Texas Constitution establishes the office of county treasurer. It reads as follows:
The Legislature shall prescribe the duties and provide for the election by the qualified voters of each county in this State, of a County Treasurer and a County Surveyor, who shall have an office at the county seat, and hold their office for four years, and until their successors are qualified; and shall have such compensation as nay be provided by law.
See Attorney General Opinion MU-59 (1979) (legislature not authorized to abolish office of county treasurer). Article V, section 24, of the Texas Constitution provides for the removal of county officers. This provision reads as follows: