• No items yet
[…] You wish to know whether the underscored language permits the chief appraiser to accord homestead status to a parcel of less than 20 P acres even though the landowner/taxpayer is actually residing on 20

acres or more. The answer is clearly "no." The clear terms of the

,- code require the,chief appraiser to grant ad valorem tax exemption designation'to any amount of land not to exceed 20 acres so long as that land is used in the residential occupancy of the structure receiving residence homestead designation. He must refuse to grant such status to land which does not qualify in this way.

Section 11.45 of the Tax Code provides the following in pertinent part:

(a) The chief appraiser shall determine separately each applicant's right to an exemption.

After considering the application and all relevant information, the chief appraiser shall, as the law and facts warrant:

(1) approve the application and allow the exemption;

(2) modify the exemption applied for and allow the exemption as modified;

(3) disapprove the application and request additional information from the applicant in support of the claim; or

(4) deny the application.

. . . .

(c) The chief appraiser shall determine the validity of each application for exemption filed with him before he submits the appraisal records for review and determination of protests as provided by Chapter 41 of this code: (Emphasis added).

The terms of the code clearly require the chief appraiser to determd,ne separately each applicant's right to an exemption. At no place in the code is the chief appraiser given the discretion to establish a minimum or maximum amount of acreage as the amount of land receiving the designation.