Case Information
[…] relocation shall be made by the utility at the cost and expense of the State of Texas provided that such relocation is eligible for Federal participation.
The statute defines "utility" to include
publicly, privately, and cooperatively owned utilities engaged in furnishing telephone, *2 Mr. Mark G. Goode - Page 2 (JM-105)
telegraph, communications, electric, gas, heating, water, railroad, storm sewer, sanitary sewer or pipeline service.
The relevant federal statute, 23 U.S.C. section 123, provides:
(a) When a State shall pay for the cost of relocation of utility facilities necessitated by the construction of a project on the Federal-aid primary or secondary systems or on the Interstate System, including extensions thereof within urban areas, Federal funds may be used to reimburse the State for such cost in the same proportion as Federal funds are expended on the project. Federal funds shall not be used to reimburse the State under this section when the payment to the utility violates the law of the State or violates a legal contract between the utility and the State. Such reimbursement shall be made only after evidence satisfactory to the Secretary shall have been presented to him substantiating the fact that the State has paid such cost from its own funds with respect to Federal-aid highway projects ,T, for which Federal funds are obligated subsequent to April lb, 1958, for work, including relocation of utility facilities.
(b) The term "utility", for the purposes of this section, shall include publicly, privately, and cooperatively owned utilities.
Thus, the federal statute apparently permits the states to determine which "utility" costs will be reimbursed.