Case Information
[…] medical uaeds such as birth control, and inocula- tions. 1~ portion of the building is also retained for use by the hospital district for storage of hospital records and equipment.
Honorable Ann Postma Musgrove - Page 2 (JM-405)
YOU contend that the fact that the district receives rental payments from its lessees ahould not preclude the district's receiving ad valorem tax exemption on its property. It has been suggested, however, that the property is taxable under section 11.11(d) of the Tax Code regardless of the character of the services provided by the lessees of the building. We disagree. Subsection (d) of section 11.11 provides the following in pertinent part:
(d) Property owned by the state that is not used for public purposes is taxable. Property owned by a state agency or institution is not used for public purpo13c3s if the property is rented or leased for compensation to a private business enterprise to bc: used by it for a purpose not related to the performance of the duties and functions of the state agency or institu- tion. . . .
If the property is taxable, it is not so pursuant to subsection (d), which is applicable only tc property owned by the state.
Article VIII, section 1 of the Texas Constitution provides the following in pertinent part:
Taxation shall be equal and uniform.