• No items yet
[…] Hum. Res. Code 521.009. S@!c.tion 21.009(a) prohibits an officer of the department from using official authority or influence to affect the results of an election. This provision does not as a matter of law prohibit a board member from running for another public office while retaining his position on the board. Whether a board member has violated this provision in (connection with an election in which he is a candidate depends upon l:be surrounding facts. If he does violate section 21.009(a) he is "subject to discharge or suspension or other disciplinary measures authorized by the department's rules." Hum. Res. Code 121.009(c).

Section 21.009(b) of the Human Resources Code .subjects officers and employees of the depar,tment to certain provisions of the federal Hatch Act.