Case Information
[…] Should the Legislature enact any euabliug laws in anti::tpation of this amendmant, uo such law shall be void by reason of its anticipatory nsture.
(b) The Legislature shall enact a law or laws whereby the qualified voters of any county, *2 Eonorable Kay Keller - Page 2
justice's precinct or incorporated town or city, may, by a majorit,y vote of those voting. determine < from time to tim whether the sale of intoxicating liquors for beverage purposes shall be prohibited or legalized within the prescribed limits. . . .
By authority of article XVI, section 20, the legislature enacted section 251.73 of the Alccholic Beverage Code "[tlo insure that each voter has the maximum poss,Lble control over the status of the sale of alcoholic beverages in the area where he resides. . . ." Section 251.73 provides that the result of a duly called election for an incorporated city prevails against the result of a duly called election in a justice precinct or county in which the incorporated city is located. Coker v. Texas Alcoholic Beverage See d.so.