Case Information
[…] Your final question is whether, if the practice in question does not violate the Deceptive Trade Practices - Consumer Protection Act, the practice violates Insurance Code provisions. Because your question is premised on a negative response to your inquiry about Deceptive Trade Practices Act, it is not necessary to address in full in this opinion. You should be aware, however, that a number of Insurance Code provisions are implicated.
For example, 5.09 code prohibits distinctions discrimination between insureds having like hazards. See also Ins.
Code art. 21.21, §4(7). Considering as the equivalent of a conviction
purposes raises discrimination questions.
Moreover, 5.01-l of the Insurance Code provides:
A rating plan promulgated by the State Board of Insurance respecting the writing of motor vehicle insurance, other than insurance written pursuant to Section 35 [assigned risk plans] of the Texas Motor Vehicle Safety-Responsibility Act (Article 6701h. Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes), may not assign any rate consequence to a charge or convic- tion, or otherwise cause premiums for motor vehicle to be increased because of a charge or conviction a violation of
Uniform Act Regulating Traffic on Highways, as amended (article 6701d. Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes) . .
A full discussion these provisions is beyond the scope of your opinion request.
SUMMARY Section 143A of article 6701d. V.T.C.S.. Uniform Act Regulating Traffic on Highways, pro- hibits the completion
a defensive driving course under section 143A for the dismissal of a traffic citation as part of a person's purposes.