• No items yet
[…] Educ.

Code 5 130.011(a). The board of trustees of the independent school district serves as board of trustees of the community college district, but exercises different powers and duties for each entity. Attorney General Opinions MW-504 (1982); The community college district and the M-876 (1971). independent school district that created it are separate legal entities. Attorney General Opinion MB-504 (1982).

The Houston Independent School District Board Education now intends to create a separate board of trustees for the community college system in accordance with section 130.016 of the Education Code, which provides in part:

(a) A junior college established by an school district . . . may be governed, administered, and controlled by and under the direction of a senarate board of trustees, which may be placed in authority by either of the following procedures:

-. (1) the board of trustees of an inde- pendent school district or citv school district which has manaaement, control. and overation of a iunior colleae may divest itself of the management, control, and operation of that junior college so maintained and operated by the school board by appointing for the junior college a separate board of trustees of nine members: or (2) [petition and election procedure on question of whether school board of trustees shall be divested of authority as governing board of junior college dis- trict.] (Emphasis added.) Educ. Code 5 130.016.

Your first two questions are as follows: