• No items yet
[…] The underlined language of section 130.016 of the Education code shows that only the board of the independent school district exists prior to the appointment of a separate board for the junior college district. The language of section 130.017 of the Education Code, which provides for a petition and election to divest the school board of its authority over a of ~u~.~~~o;egg; also demon- strates'that only the board

school district exists as a legal entity before the appoint- ment of a board for the junior college district. Section 130.017(a) of the Education Code provides as follows:

(a) On a petition signed by 10 percent of the qualified electors of the independent school district or city school district, the board of trustees within 30 days shall call an election after the petition has been duly presented on the proposition of whether

school board of trustees shall be divested of ;its authoritv as aovernina board of such iunior colleae district. (Emphasis added.) Educ. Code 5 130.017(a).