Case Information
[…] Case Information
*1 February 6, 1990 Opinion No. JR-1141
Mr. Bryan M. Perot Executive Officer
Polygraph Examiners Board Re: Consent to a polygraph P. 0. Box 4007
Austin, Texas 78773-0001 (RQ-1893) Dear Mr. Perot:
You ask whether 51.151 of the Family Code applies to a polygraph examination of a child complainant or a child witness for the state.
Section 51.151 provides:
If a child is taken into custody under Section 52.01 of this code, a person may not administer a polygraph examination to the child without the consent of the child's attorney or the juvenile court unless the child is transferred to criminal court for prosecution under Section 54.02 of this code.
Section 52.01 of the Family Code provides in pertinent part:
(a) A child may be taken into custody: (1) pursuant an order of juvenile court under the provisions of this title: