Case Information
[…] The possibility that a child may be unable to comprehend the significance of the examiner#s explanation of the nature of the examination or the fact that consent to submit to the examination must be voluntarily given furnishes additional reason for obtaining the consent of the parent or the guardian ad litem.
1. Section 51.11(b) provides: In any case in which it appears to the juve- nile court that the child's parent or guardian is incapable or unwilling to make decisions in the best interest of the child with respect to procee- dings under this title, the court may appoint guardian ad litem to protect the interests of the child in the proceedings.
SUMMARY Section 51.151 of the Family Code does not apply to a polygraph
complainant or a child witness for the state. However, it would be advisable for the poly- graph examiner to obtain the consent of the child's parent or guardian ad litem before subjecting a child witness or a child com- plainant to a polygraph examination.
MARYEELLER Assistant Attorney General
First
JUDGE ZOLLIE STEAELEY
Special Assistant Attorney General
RICE GILPIN
Chairman, Opinion Committee
Prepared by Tom G. Davis
Assistant Attorney General