• No items yet
[…] Id.

Section 380.001 of the Local Government Code provides as follows: (a) The governing body of a municipality may establish and provide for the administration of one or more programs, includ- ing programs for making loans and grants of public money and providing personnel and services of the municipality, to promote state or local economic development and to stimulate business and commercial activity in the municipality.

(b) The governing body may:

(1) administer a program by the use of municipal personnel;

(2) contract with the federal government, the state, a political subdivision of the state, a nonprofit organization, or any other entity for the administration of a program; and (3) accept conmbutio~ gifts. or other resources to develop and administer a program.

The author of House Bill 3192, which proposed section 380.001 of the Local Government Code, stated before the House Committee on Urban Aftairs that this emxctment would be the enabling legislation for article III, section 52~a.2 Hearings