• No items yet
[…] 4. Are there any constitutional or statutory prohiiitions or preemptions that would preclude inclusion of any of the incentives outlined [in your letter] in a program for economic development established under Section 380.001 of the Local Government Code? *2 KM-185)

The legislature enacted section 380.001 of the Local Govermnent Code after 1987, when voters approved adding article III, section 52-a to the Texas Constitutions Section 52-a provides as follows:

Notwithstanding any other provision of this constitution, the legislature may provide for the creation of programs and the making of loans and grants of public money, other than money otherwise dedicated by this constitution to use for a different purpose, for the publk purposes of development and diversification of the economy of the state, the elimination of unemployment or underemployment in the state, the stimulation of agrkultural innovation. the fostering of the growth of enterprises based on agriculture, or the development or expansion of transportation or commerce in the state. Any bonds or other obligations of a county, municipality, or other political subdivision of the state that are issued for the purpose of making loans or grants in connection with a program authorized by the legislature under this section and that are payable from ad valorem tares must be approved by a.vote of the majority of the registered voters of the cotmty, municipality, or political subdivision voting on the issue. An enabling law enacted by the legislature in anticipation of the adoption of tbis amendment is not void because of its anticipatory character.

One might argue that section 52-a authorizes the legislature to create state- wide economic development programs, but it does not authorize the legislature to delegate such responsibilities to counties, municipalities, or other political subdivisions. Admittedly, the first sentence is ambiguous on this point. Reading the section as a whole, however, section 52-a clearly envisions that a county, municipality, or other political subdivision may issue bonds to pay for its economic development program. Legislative history and this office’s prior interpretation of section 52-a supports this construction of the section.