• No items yet
[…] Jetier, 46 F. Supp. 737 (N.D. Tar. 1942); Sawyer v. Ci@ of San Antonio, 234 S.W.2d 398 (1950). We believe, however, that this rule has been modifkd with respect to elected officials in this state by sections 201.001(a) and 201.023 of the Election Code, the former of which provides in pertinent part as follows:

To be effective, a public officer’s resignation. . . must be in writing and signed by the officer. . . and delivered to the appropriate authority for acting on the resignation. . . . ?7re unrIrori@ may nor refuse to accept a resQnation.

Elec. Code 8 201.001(a) (emphasis added). Section 201.023 of the Election Code provides that “[i]f an officer submits a resignation, . . . a vacancy occurs on the date the resignation is accepted by the appropriate authority or on the eighth day after the date of its receipt by the authority, whichever is earlier.“t

‘FviorIo1989,tbclau- ofscctim 201.001(a) pmvidd, “A wignatim must be rapted bythmanthorily.” AU ofMay 13, 1985.69thLeS.. RS., ch. 211, 0 1, 1985 Tar Gee h 1005. In Texas Dmowatic Erecuthe Gwnmtttee v.