• No items yet
[…] The letter suggests that rhe act of returning prior to the appointment of a member to till the vacancy results in a situation as ifthe Board member had never resigned.” We diigree.

Under common law, the resignation of a public 05cer is not elfective until it has been accepted by the person or entity having the authority to appoint a successor. Sadler v. Jetier, 46 F. Supp. 737 (N.D. Tar. 1942); Sawyer v. Ci@ of San Antonio, 234 S.W.2d 398 (1950). We believe, however, that this rule has been modifkd with respect to elected officials in this state by sections 201.001(a) and 201.023 of the Election Code, the former of which provides in pertinent part as follows:

To be effective, a public officer’s resignation. . . must be in writing and signed by the officer. . . and delivered to the appropriate authority for acting on the resignation. . . . ?7re unrIrori@ may nor refuse to accept a resQnation.

Elec. Code 8 201.001(a) (emphasis added).