• No items yet
[…] ‘FviorIo1989,tbclau- ofscctim 201.001(a) pmvidd, “A wignatim must be rapted bythmanthorily.” AU ofMay 13, 1985.69thLeS.. RS., ch. 211, 0 1, 1985 Tar Gee h 1005. In Texas Dmowatic Erecuthe Gwnmtttee v. Rains, 1% S.W.2d 306,307 Crcx. 1988), tk Texas Supreme ~concludcdthataadathispmvisionthacwcrro~thrrcdemcnrsfor~dfeEtivcrrrignation- oocearcsigoationiswlinal.slgnedand-tothe %atitbcwri~sipai,8ndQLivaed... rppropriatesuthoaity,thatrndhorityhsrnoditactionintbcmattcrmdL~~u,~L” 1d.m *2 Section 201.002 of the Election Code states that “[ulnless otherwise provided by law, the authority to act on a public officer’s resignation, is the officer or body authorized to make an appointment or order a special election to fill a vacancy in the office.” The Education Code, section 11.060 establishes procedures for filling school board vacancies. In the case of an independent school district, the school board is the body authorized to make an appointment or order a special election to fill a vacancy in the board. Educ. Code 5 11.060(a), (c),2