• No items yet
[…] the Government Code (RQ-0046-GA) Dear Senator Fraser:

You ask whether a river authority is a “state agency” under section 572.002 of the Government Code, and whether a river authority must comply with the notice requirement of section 669.003(2) of the Government Code.’

You explain that your question relates “to a river authority and its ability to enter into a contract with its General Manager or Executive Director.” Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1. Section 669.003 of the Government Code provides in pertinent part that a state agency “may not enter into a contract with the executive head of the state agency” unless its governing body (i) votes to approve the contract in an open meeting, and (ii) notifies the Legislative Budget Board of the terms of the proposed contract not later than the fifth day before the date of the vote. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. 5 669.003(l)-(2) (Vernon Supp. 2003).