• No items yet
[…] According to its plain language, a river authority is a state agency for purposes of chapter 669. Because a river authority is a state agency governed by section 669.003, a river authority may not enter into a contract with an executive head2 unless it provides notice of the terms of the proposed contract to the Legislative Budget Board as required by section 669.003(2). See id. 8 669.003(2) ( re q uiring state agency to not@ “the Legislative Budget Board, not later than the fifth day before the date of the vote, of the terms of the proposed contract”).