• No items yet
[…] See Shapiro and Jackson Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2; Solomons Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2-3.

The Board’s construction necessarily assumes that section 201.302 unambiguously equates a “chiropractic school” with any institution that offers a chiropractic degree program, regardless of any other non-chiropractic courses and~degrees it may offer. We disagree with that assumption and with the Board’s understanding of the statute, particularly with regard to the Board’s rule-making authority. Section 201.302(a) provides in pertinent part:

An applicant for a license by examination must present satisfactory evidence to the board that the applicant: )
(3) has completed 90 semester hours of college courses at a school other than a chiropractic school; and

‘See Brief from Honorable Glenn Parker, Executive Director, Texas Board of Chiropractic Examiners, to Honorable Greg Abbott, Attorney General of Texas, at 34 (June 30, 2006) (on file with the Opinion Committee) [hereinafter TBCE Brief].

(4) is either a graduate or a final semester student of abona fide reputable chiropractic school.

TEx. OCC. CODE ANN. 5 201.302(a) (Vernon Supp. 2006). By its terms the language of this subsection contemplates a distinction between a “chiropractic school” and a “school other than a chiropractic school.”