• No items yet
[…] The Honorable Patrick M. Rose Page 2 (GA-0565)

(c) A fee under Subsection (b) must be based on the combined expenses of the state campaign manager and each local campaign manager and may not exceed 10 percent of the total amount collected in the state employee charitable campaign unless the state policy committee approves a higher amount to accommodate reasonable documented costs.

TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. 659.148(bHc) (Vernon 2004).

Section 659.148 sets out a formula for calculating a campaign manager's "reasonable and necessary fee": the fee charged to a charitable organizationmust be directly related to the proportion that the "contributions to that charitable organization bear to the total of contributions in the state employee charitable campaign" as a whole. Id. 5 659.148@). Moreover, the fee must be based on the combined expenses of the state and local campaign manager. See id. 3 659.148(c). Finally the fee may not exceed ten percent of the total amount collected in the state employee charitable campaign. See id.'