• No items yet
[…] TEX. LOc. GOy'T CODE ANN. 395.001(4) (West 2005). You are concerned about impact fees that a conservation and reclamation district has assessed on new development by the City of Schertz, a home-rule city, and which may be imposed on planned new development by Guadalupe County. Request Letter at 1-2.

Local Government Code section 395.022(a) provides that "[p jolitical subdivisions and other governmental entities may pay impact fees imposed under this chapter." TEX. Loc. GOy'T CODE ANN. 395.022(a) (West Supp. 2010) (emphasis added). In 1993, this office determined that this language authorizes political subdivisions to pay impact fees, but does not grant them the choice to payor not pay such fees. Tex. Att'y Gen.