Case Information
[…] Thus, the interest on funds deposited with the county judge pursuant to section 601.123 of the Transportation Code belongs to the person making the deposit. With regard to the collection of an administrative fee, a county may not charge a fee unless authorized by statute. Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JC-0367 (2001) at 2 (concluding that express authority is required for the commissioners court to charge a fee and that implied authority is insufficient). We assume the administrative fee to which you refer derives from chapter 117 of the Local Government Code. See TEX. Loc. Gov'T. CODE ANN.§ 117.055(a) (West 2008) (authorizing an administrative fee to "compensate the county for the accounting and administrative expenses incurred in handling" court registry funds). As we have already concluded, chapter 117 is inapplicable to funds held by a county judge.