Case Information
[…] Furthermore, subsection 601.123(a) requires the deposit to be made where "the motor vehicle is registered," suggesting that a deposit applies to a specific vehicle. Id. § 601.123(a) (emphasis added). Thus, a separate deposit of at least $55,000 with the county judge is required to establish financial responsibility for each vehicle. Regarding multiple drivers, subsection 601.054(a) of the Act permits an owner of a vehicle to provide evidence of financial responsibility for another person only "if the other person is: (1) an operator employed by the owner; or (2) a member of the owner's immediate family or household." ld. § 601.054(a). Thus, the additional driver, if not a person identified by subsection 601.054(a), is independently responsible for establishing financial responsibility for the vehicle through one ofthe methods established by section 601.051.