• No items yet
[…] simultaneously serve as a member of a city planning and zoning commission (RQ-0104-KP) Dear Mr. Montemayor:

You ask wliether a member of a board of trustees of an independent school district may simultaneously serve as a member of a city planning and zoning commission. [1] You indicate that the two positions at issue are with entities that share overlapping jurisdictional boundaries: the United Independent School District ("District") and the City of Laredo ("City"). Request Letter at 1, 3.

We first consider the incompatibility of the two offices under the Texas Constitution. Article XVI, section 40(a) provides that "[n]o person shall hold or exercise at the same time, more than one civil office [2] of emolument." TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 40(a) (footnote added). This provision applies if both positions are offices that are entitled to an emolument, which is "a pecuniary profit, gain, or advantage." State ex rel. Hill v. Pirtle, 887 S.W.2d 921, 931 (Tex. Crim.