• No items yet
[…] STATE V. CHOLON

                                        Opinion of the Court



       Here, Defendant was charged with statutory sexual offense pursuant to N.C.

Gen. Stat. § 14-27.7A(a) (2013)2, providing for a defendant’s guilt “if the defendant

engages in vaginal intercourse or a sexual act with another person who is 13, 14, or

15 years old and the defendant is at least six years older than the person, except when

the defendant is lawfully married to the person,” and indecent liberties pursuant to

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-202.1(a)(2) (2013), providing for a defendant’s guilt if, “being 16

years of age or more and at least five years older than the child in question, he . . .

[w]illfully commits or attempts to commit any lewd or lascivious act upon or with the

body or any part or member of the body of any child of either sex under the age of 16

years.”

       Defense counsel did not expressly concede Defendant’s guilt. See 
Maniego, 163 N.C. App. at 683
, 594 S.E.2d at 246 (“To establish a Harbison claim, the defendant

must first show that his trial attorney has made a concession of guilt.”). Defense