• No items yet
[…] not expressly admit the defendant’s guilt”); State v. Maniego, 
163 N.C. App. 676
, 684,

594 S.E.2d 242
, 247 (2004) (holding that defense counsel’s opening statement placing

the defendant at the scene of the crime was not a concession of guilt under Harbison).



                                         -8-
                                        STATE V. CHOLON

                                        Opinion of the Court



       Here, Defendant was charged with statutory sexual offense pursuant to N.C.

Gen. Stat. § 14-27.7A(a) (2013)2, providing for a defendant’s guilt “if the defendant

engages in vaginal intercourse or a sexual act with another person who is 13, 14, or

15 years old and the defendant is at least six years older than the person, except when

the defendant is lawfully married to the person,” and indecent liberties pursuant to

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-202.1(a)(2) (2013), providing for a defendant’s guilt if, “being 16

years of age or more and at least five years older than the child in question, he . . .