• No items yet
[…] Although we assume that the holding also applies to fee titles originating in patents issued under other federal laws either incorporating the provisions of the General Allotment Act or containing similar language expressly permitting taxation (e.g., the Nelson Act, 25 Stat. 642), it is likely that differences in allotment acts will provide a basis for future litigation.

*2

Mr. Gerald S. Paulson Page - 2 -

Department of Revenue to inquire as to the meaning of the term "Indian Lands" as used in Minn. Stat. § 272.01, subd. 1, which states: "All real and personal property in this state, and all personal property of persons residing therein, including the property of corporations, banks, banking companies, and bankers, is taxable, except Indian lands and such other property as is by law exempt from taxation." (emphasis added). The Department responded in a letter dated September 30, 1992, that its position is that the statute exempts only lands held in trust by the federal government for the use and benefit of Indians and to lads owned in "restricted" status. [3]