• No items yet
[…] See 40 Op. 423 and precedents cited therein. The Civil Rights Commission is an investigatory agency with powers of recommendation. Its functions and the duties of its members would not appear to raise any legal impediments to service by a member of the judiciary. 1/ 26 U.S.C. 454 makes it a crime for a Federal judge to engage "in the practice of law." Private law practice probably is meant. However, membership on the Civil

*22 Justice Reed retired under the provisions of 28 U.S.C. 371(b), which provides as follows: "Any justice or judge of the United States appointed to hold office during good behavior may retain his office but retire from regular active service after attaining the age of seventy years and after serving at least ten years continuously or otherwise, or . . . He shall, during the remainder of his lifetime, continue to receive the salary of the office."

As a retired associate justice of the Supreme Court he may be "designated and assigned by the Chief Justice of the United States to perform such judicial duties . . . as he is willing to undertake." 28 U.S.C. 294(a).