Case Information
[…] Atty. Gen. 513 (1947). As noted above, the legislative history of the Domestic Volunteer Service Act clearly seems to contemplate foreign nationals serving as members of the Advisory Council, and this manifestation of intent would seem to constitute the requisite consent.
The oath requirements relating to Civil Service employment also raise legal problems, however not because the Iranian official is prohibited by these laws from taking the oath, but rather because that official may not wish to or may be precluded by Iranian law from taking an oath of allegiance to the United States. 5 U.S.C. 3331 provides:
An individual, except the President, elected or appointed to an office of honor or profit in the civil service or uniformed services, shall take [an oath of allegiance to the United States].
The "civil service" consists of "all appointive positions in the executive, judicial and legislative branches of the Government of the United States, except positions in the uniformed services." 5 U.S.C. 2101.
*7 As in the case of determining what constitutes an office of trust or profit within the meaning of the "Mobility" clause of the Constitution, there is a split of authority as to what persons are required to take this oath of allegiance.