Corbett v. LynchÂ
[…] purpose of evading the jurisdiction of North Carolina courts.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-
13.5(d)(3).
Our Supreme Court has stated that parents, as “natural guardians,” have a
“constitutionally-protected paramount right [] to custody, care, and control of their
children.” Petersen v. Rogers, 337 N.C. 397, 406,445 S.E.2d 901
, 906 (1994). And if
a person is appointed as the “general guardian” or as “guardian of the person” of a
minor child, that guardianship necessarily includes physical custody of the minor.
See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1202(10) (“‘Guardian of the person’ means a guardian
appointed . . . for the purpose of performing duties relating to the . . . custody . . . of a
ward.”). This relationship between guardianship and custody was articulated by the
Supreme Court of Rhode Island as follows:
Permanent custody, so called, with its attendant
responsibilities, is an incident of guardianship and parents