Lead Opinion
[…] Id. at 351, 126 S.Ct, 952 (internal quotation marks omitted).
. See, e.g., In re C.T., 724 A.2d 590, 599 (D.C. 1999) (reversing TPR determination where there was evidence that father "might be on the road to becoming a fit parent”).
. In re D.M., 771 A.2d 360, 365 (D.C. 2001).
. See D.C. Code § 16-2323 (c)(2).
. In re S.J., 632 A.2d 112 (D.C. 1993).
. In re M.F., 55 A.3d 373, 379 (D.C. 2012).
. 749 A.2d 715 (D.C. 2000).
. See id. at 716, 719 (considering application for allowance of interlocutory appeal by the birth mother in a contested adoption proceeding). D.C. Code § 11-721 (d) provides for the availability of discretionary appeals of certain non-final rulings and orders in civil cases "other than a case in which a child, as defined in section 16-2301, is alleged to be delinquent, neglected, or in need of supervision.” This exclusion does not extend to cases in which the child is no longer merely "alleged” to be neglected because neglect already has been adjudicated.