Lead Opinion
[…] Accordingly, it is well-settled that, while an appeal is pending, an event that renders relief impossible or unnecessary also renders that appeal moot.”) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted).
.See D.C. Fam. Ct. R. D (f) ("An appeal to the District of Columbia Court of Appeals may be made only after an associate judge of the Superior Court has reviewed the magistrate judge’s order or judgment pursuant to paragraph (e) of this rule.”); D.C. Code § 11-1732 (k) (2012 Repl.) ("An appeal to the District of Columbia Court of Appeals may be made only after a judge of the Superior Court has reviewed the order or judgment.”); id. at § 11-1732A(d) (2012 Repl.).
. Br. of Amicus Curiae Children’s Law Center at 3-4 (footnote omitted).