Lead Opinion
[…] Ante at 1087. Judges Beckwith and Easterly criticize this court’s “weighty consideration” doctrine and argue that if parents have not been found to be unfit, their preference for an adoptive placement of their child should not merely receive “weighty consideration,” but “should presumptively control,” subject only to the statutory requirements for the approval of all adoptions set forth in. D.C. Code § 16-309 (b) (2012 Repl.). Posit at 1129. On that premise, our two dissenting colleagues would reverse the trial court because, “[i]n the absence of
First, as a statutory matter, D.C. Code § 16-309 (b) requires a court to be “satisfied” not only that the petitioner is competent to be the prospective adoptee’s caregiver, but also that “the prospective adoptee is physically, mentally, and otherwise suitable for adoption by the petitioner,” and that “the adoption will be for the best interests of the prospective adop-tee.”