Lead Opinion
[…] But even if it were accurate, it would not establish that changing the permanency goal to adoption is ever the reason for the biological parents' subsequent failure to attain reunification, let alone that there is a robust causal relationship. It is equally possible that trial courts are correctly changing the permanency goal to adoption because there is no reasonable prospect that the biological parents will be capable of attaining reunification.
. See, e.g., In re F.N.B., 706 A,2d 28, 30 (D.C. 1998).
. D.C. Code § 4-1301.09a (b)(1), (3) (2012 Repl). The statute provides that “[i]n determining and making reasonable efforts under this section, the child’s safety and health shall be the paramount concern.” Id. § 4-1301.09a (a).