Lead Opinion
[…] As a final matter, although County Court’s written decision
Dissenting Opinion
(dissenting). Initially, we fully agree with the majority that the amended violation petition was facially deficient as to Patrick Lilly. We part ways with respect to Angela Nichols for two reasons. First, we find the amended violation petition also facially deficient as to Nichols. Pursuant to CPL 410.70 (2), “[t]he court must file or cause to be filed with the clerk of the court a statement setting forth the condition or conditions of the sentence violated and a reasonable description of the time, place and manner in which the violation occurred” (see People v York, 2 AD3d 1158, 1160 [2003]). The defendant is entitled to “notice of the particulars of the violation charged” so as to have “a full opportunity to prepare a defense” (People v Schneider, 188 AD2d 754, 756 [1992], lv denied 81 NY2d 892 [1993]).