• No items yet
[…] developmental needs. Torr also testified about WCHS efforts to investigate placing

P.T.W. with a family member, including a visit Torr made to Adams’s home in

Henderson several months prior.



        11  Although not cited by Respondent-Mother, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1108.1 provides that, in a
TPR proceeding, the trial court “shall conduct a pretrial hearing” (either separately or in combination
with the adjudicatory hearing) and shall consider, inter alia, “[w]hether a guardian ad litem should be
appointed for the juvenile, if not previously appointed.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1108.1(a)(2) (2015)
(emphasis added). Thus, while N.C.G.S. § 7B-1108(c) uses permissive language (i.e., “the court may,
in its discretion, appoint a guardian ad litem for a juvenile     . . . .”), N.C.G.S. § 7B-1108.1 requires
the trial court to affirmatively consider whether a GAL should be appointed for the termination
hearing. See In re Z.T.B., 
170 N.C. App. 564
, 569, 
613 S.E.2d 298
, 300 (2005) (“The use of the word