• No items yet
[…] A. Standard of Review

      Respondent-Mother argues the trial court abused its discretion by failing to

appoint a guardian ad litem (“GAL”) to represent P.T.W. at the termination hearing.



                                           - 24 -
                                      IN RE P.T.W.

                                   Opinion of the Court



She concedes that the trial court was not mandated by statute to appoint a GAL for

P.T.W., either when WCHS first filed the dependency petition or at the termination

hearing. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-601(a) (2015) (providing in part that “when a

juvenile is alleged to be dependent, the court may appoint a guardian ad litem to

represent the juvenile.” (emphases added)); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1108(b) (2015)

(requiring appointment of GAL in a termination proceeding “[i]f [a respondent files]

an answer or response den[ying] any material allegation of the [termination] petition

or motion[.]”).