• No items yet
[…] Opinion of the Court



N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-507(b)(1) (2013).5 See In re I.R.C., 214 N.C. App. at 362, 
714 S.E.2d at 498
 (“When a trial court is required to make findings of fact, it must make

the findings of fact specially. . . . [It] may not simply recite allegations, but must

through processes of logical reasoning from the evidentiary facts find the ultimate

facts essential to support the conclusions of law.” (citation and quotation marks

omitted)). In the present case, in accordance with N.C.G.S. § 7B-507(b)(1), the trial

court found that reunification efforts with Respondent-Mother would be “inconsistent

with [P.T.W.’s] health, safety and need for a safe, permanent home within a

reasonable time.” This finding followed numerous, more specific findings of fact.

         We consider whether the specific findings of fact Respondent-Mother

challenges were supported by competent evidence presented at the cease