• No items yet
[…] result of a reasoned decision.” See In re T.L.H., 
368 N.C. 101
, 107, 
772 S.E.2d 451
,

455 (2015).

      Respondent-Mother maintains that, although appointment of a GAL was

discretionary under N.C.G.S. § 7B-1108(b), “the trial court still had an obligation to

consider whether appointment of a GAL was in [P.T.W.’s] best interest [pursuant to




                                          - 31 -
                                             IN RE P.T.W.

                                          Opinion of the Court



N.C.G.S. § 7B-1108(c)].”11 The purpose of a discretionary GAL appointment in a

termination proceeding is “to assist the court in determining the best interests of the

juvenile.” N.C.G.S. § 7B-1108(c). As with the GAL appointment itself, the question

of whether a GAL would “assist the court in determining the best interests of the

juvenile” is a matter for the trial court to decide. On the record before us, Respondent-