• No items yet
[…] During the

best interests phase of the termination hearing, the trial court heard testimony from

Torr, Respondent-Mother, and Adams. Torr testified about P.T.W.’s current foster

care placement, his relationship with his foster parents, and his emotional and

developmental needs. Torr also testified about WCHS efforts to investigate placing

P.T.W. with a family member, including a visit Torr made to Adams’s home in

Henderson several months prior.



        11  Although not cited by Respondent-Mother, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1108.1 provides that, in a
TPR proceeding, the trial court “shall conduct a pretrial hearing” (either separately or in combination
with the adjudicatory hearing) and shall consider, inter alia, “[w]hether a guardian ad litem should be
appointed for the juvenile, if not previously appointed.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1108.1(a)(2) (2015)
(emphasis added). Thus, while N.C.G.S. § 7B-1108(c) uses permissive language (i.e., “the court may,
in its discretion, appoint a guardian ad litem for a juvenile     . . . .”), N.C.G.S. § 7B-1108.1 requires