• No items yet
[…] that a trial court’s complete failure to exercise discretion constitutes reversible error.

Id.

                                      B. Analysis

                                1. Preservation of Error

      In certain instances, a trial court must appoint a GAL for a juvenile, including

where a petition alleges a juvenile is abused or neglected, see N.C.G.S. § 7B-601(a),

or, in a termination proceeding, if a respondent files a written answer or response to

the termination petition and “[the] answer or response denies any material allegation

of the petition or motion,” see N.C.G.S. § 7B-1108(b).        If a GAL was previously

appointed pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 7B-601, and if appointment of a GAL “could also be



                                          - 25 -
                                      IN RE P.T.W.

                                   Opinion of the Court



made under [N.C.G.S. § 7B-1108],” the GAL appointed under N.C.G.S. § 7B-601 “shall

also represent the juvenile in all [termination] proceedings . . . unless the court

determines that the best interests of the juvenile require otherwise.” N.C. Gen. Stat.

§ 7B-1108(d) (2015). However, if appointment of a GAL is not statutorily required,

“the court may, in its discretion, appoint a [GAL] for a juvenile, either before or after

determining the existence of grounds for termination of parental rights, in order to

assist the court in determining the best interests of the juvenile.” N.C. Gen. Stat. §

7B-1108(c) (2015).

      “This Court has previously held that in order to preserve for appeal the

argument that the trial court erred by failing to appoint [a] child a GAL, a respondent

must object to the asserted error below.” In re A.D.N., 
231 N.C. App. 54
, 65-66,