• No items yet
[…] rights of the parent to another child of the parent.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-901(c)(2) (2015).9

        Respondent-Mother’s argument is without merit. There is no indication in the

record that the trial court based its decision to cease reunification efforts on a finding

or belief that Respondent-Mother’s parental rights had been terminated with respect

to any of her other children. On the contrary, the trial court explicitly stated that any

VCDSS proceedings had no bearing on its decision to cease reunification with respect


        9 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-901(c) was amended by S.L. 2016-94, § 12C.1.(g) (eff. 1 July 2016) to
provide that “the court shall direct that reasonable efforts for reunification . . . shall not be required if
the court makes written findings of fact pertaining to any of the following, unless the court concludes
that there is compelling evidence warranting continued reunification efforts . . . .” (emphasis added).

                                                   - 22 -
                                       IN RE P.T.W.

                                   Opinion of the Court



to P.T.W. After summarizing numerous factual findings supporting its decision to