• No items yet
[…] Co., 
265 N.C. 431
, 434, 
144 S.E.2d 272
, 274 (1965)).               The

Commission’s conclusions of law are reviewed de novo.        Busque v. Mid-America

Apartment Communities, 
209 N.C. App. 696
, 706, 
707 S.E.2d 692
, 699 (2011).

                                 Plaintiff’s Appeal

      As clearly stated in plaintiff’s brief, plaintiff “appeals the Full Commission’s

determination that the limitations period for more medical treatment expired before

5 May 2014, when he applied for that treatment.”            The period for medical

compensation is limited by 
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-25.1
, which provides as follows:

             The right to medical compensation shall terminate two
             years after the employer’s last payment of medical or
             indemnity compensation unless, prior to the expiration of
             this period, either: (i) the employee files with the
             Commission an application for additional medical
             compensation which is thereafter approved by the


                                        -6-
                      LEWIS V. TRANSIT MGMT. OF CHARLOTTE

                                 Opinion of the Court



            Commission, or (ii) the Commission on its own motion
            orders additional medical compensation.          If the
            Commission determines that there is a substantial risk of
            the necessity of future medical compensation, the
            Commission shall provide by order for payment of future
            necessary medical compensation.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-25.1
 (2015). Plaintiff now contends the Commission erred in

concluding that the two-year limitations period in 
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-25.1
 had

expired and that plaintiff was barred from seeking additional medical compensation.

This issue presents a question of law which we review de novo.

      Based on the stipulated facts, the Commission issued the following

unchallenged findings: