• No items yet
[…] In defendant’s appeal, defendant contends the Commission “erred in holding

that [there is] a remedy at law under 
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-47
 and not applying the

equitable doctrine of laches to bar plaintiff’s claim.” In raising this issue, defendant

challenges the Commission’s order requiring the corrective payment of temporary

total disability compensation owed to plaintiff due to the miscalculation of plaintiff’s

average weekly wage. This issue, like the first issue, presents a question of law which

we review de novo.

      
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-47
 provides that “on the grounds of a change in condition,

the Industrial Commission may review any award, and on such review may make an

award ending, diminishing, or increasing the compensation previously awarded . . . .”

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-47
 (2015). Yet, similar to 
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-25.1
, 
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-47
 restricts the period of time during which the Commission’s review and

modification of an award may take place. It provides,