• No items yet
[…] this case pursuant to its inherent power to manage its own docket, a right we have

frequently recognized. See Simeon v. Hardin, 
339 N.C. 358
, 
451 S.E.2d 858
(1994)

(the district attorney may prepare the calendar, but the court holds ultimate

authority over dockets).

      While the State argues that the dismissal was not permissible under N.C. Gen.

Stat. § 15A-954, that statute was not relied upon by the court as it applies only to

motions by defense counsel; although, had defendant moved for a dismissal pursuant

to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-954, dismissal could have been based on N.C. Gen. Stat. §

15A-954(a)(7), which provides:

             (a) The court on motion of the defendant must dismiss the
                 charges stated in a criminal pleading if it determines

                                          -8-
                                   STATE V. LOFTIS

                                  Opinion of the Court



                 that:

                    ....

                    (7) An issue of fact or law essential to a successful
                        prosecution has been previously adjudicated in
                        favor of the defendant in a prior action between
                        the parties.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-954(a)(7) (2015).

                                  III.    Conclusion

      In this case, we conclude that the State delayed filing its petition for a writ of

certiorari beyond the date that the case was calendared for its final hearing. As the