• No items yet
[…] When reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence needed to support a criminal conviction, we neither reweigh evidence nor judge witness credibility. Bailey v. State , 907 N.E.2d 1003, 1005 (Ind. 2009). “We consider only the evidence supporting the judgment and any reasonable inferences that can be drawn from such evidence.” Id. We will affirm if there is substantial evidence of probative value such that a reasonable trier of fact could have concluded the defendant was guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. At the time of the incident, the offense of battery was governed by Indiana

Code Section 35-42-2-1(b), which provided that “a person who knowingly or intentionally: (1) touches another person in a rude, insolent, or angry manner . . . commits battery . . . .” [1] The offense was a Class A misdemeanor if it resulted in bodily injury to any other person. Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1(c). Gillespie argues that the State failed to present any evidence that she actually hit Sutton.