• No items yet
[…] It is hereby ORDERED that the order so appealed from is unanimously affirmed without costs.

Memorandum: Respondent appeals from an order determining that he is a dangerous sex offender requiring confinement pursuant to Mental Hygiene Law article 10 and committing him to a secure treatment facility. Contrary to respondent’s contention, we conclude that petitioner met its burden of establishing by clear and convincing evidence that respondent suffers from a mental abnormality ( see Matter of State of New York v Farnsworth , 75 AD3d 14, 17, appeal dismissed 15 NY3d 848; see generally § 10.03 [i]). Petitioner also established by clear and convincing evidence that respondent has such an inability to control his behavior that he “is likely to be a danger to others and to commit sex offenses if not confined” (§ 10.07 [f]). Thus, Supreme Court’s determination that respondent should be committed to a secure treatment facility is not against the weight of the evidence ( see generally id .).