Case Information
[…] APEeillant now moves for rehearings.
*4
BACKGROUND
Aprellant filed his suit in Travis County on March 14, 2013. He sought declaratory and insurative relief, and requested certification of all inmates in the Division's custody.
Aprellant's Orisinal and Amended Retitions made multiple allestions against Appellees, but the crux retitions were that Aprellant had rishts and protections which directly involved Texas Penal Code 1.08, but were subsecuerity violated by Aprelless. Section 1.08 states: "No govemmental subdivision or agency may enact or enforce a law that makes any conduct covered by this code an offense subject to a criminal penalty. This section shall apply only as long as the law sovieming the conduct prescribed by this code is lesellf enforceable."