• No items yet
[…] person first obtains permission to sue from a local administrative judge. T EX . C IV .

P RAC . & R EM . C ODE § 11.101. The administrative judge screens subsequent

litigations to ensure each: (1) has merit; and (2) was not filed for harassment or delay.

T EX . C IV . P RAC . & R EM . C ODE § 11.102. The administrative judge has discretion

regarding whether to require the furnishing of security for the defendant’s benefit.

T EX . C IV . P RAC . & R EM . C ODE § 11.102(e).

1. Criteria for Finding a Litigant Vexatious

Under section 11.054, a court may find a plaintiff a vexatious litigant if the defendant shows there is no reasonable probability the plaintiff will prevail in the

litigation against the defendant, and that the plaintiff, in the seven preceding years,

“has commenced, prosecuted, or maintained [pro se] at least five litigations other

than in a small claims court” that were: (1) finally determined against him; (2) are

permitted to remain pending at least two years without having been brought to trial;

or (3) “determined by a trial or appellate court to be frivolous or groundless under

state or federal laws or rules of procedure.”