• No items yet
[…] [31] Tony Gullo, 212 S.W.3d at 313.

*207 In the present case, both statutory and contractual provisions are at issue: section 5.006 of the Texas Property Code and section 9.01 of the Amended CCRs. [32] The Owners contend, however, that neither provision authorizes UP Austin's recovery of attorney's fees from them because (1) UP Austin did not recover on any claim against them that qualifies under either provision, and (2) given the reversal of the relief that had been awarded against them under a minority-oppression theory, UP Austin did not prevail on any claim against them at all.

Section 5.006(a) of the Texas Property Code provides that "[i]n an action based on breach of a restrictive covenant pertaining to real property, the court shall allow a prevailing party who asserted the action reasonable attorney's fees in addition to the party's costs and claim." Tex. Prop. Code § 5.006. An award under section 5.006 is mandatory for a qualifying claim, but the amount awarded must be reasonable. Gorman v. Countrywood Prop. Owners Ass'n, 1 S.W.3d 915, 918 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 1999, pet. denied).