• No items yet
[…] In UP Austin's view of section 5.006(a), all that is required for it to recover 100 % of its attorney's fees for the prosecution of all claims

32 The Texas Declaratory Judgments Act also authorizes an award of attorney's fees, but the trial court has discretion under that statute to determine whether it is "equitable and just" to award such fees. Tex. Civ. Prac. &; Rem. Code § 37.009 ("In any proceeding under this chapter, the court may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney's fees as are equitable and just."); Bocquet v. Herring, 972 S.W.2d 19, 20 (Tex. 1998) (declaratory judgment statute does not require award of attorney's fee and thus affords trial court discretion in making award).