• No items yet
[…] their burden to mandate a stay in this case. Appellants have failed to show that continuing the

underlying litigation as to the De La Garza and Adame appellees would in any way waste

judicial time or resources, create potentially damaging consequences to the Gonzalez

arbitration or interfere with the Court of Appeal’s jurisdiction or the subject matter of this

appeal.

Argument and Authorities 5. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 171.021(c) provides that “An order compelling arbitration

must include a stay of proceeding subject to Section 171.025.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code

§ 171.025 states that :

(a) The court shall stay a proceeding that involves an issue subject to arbitration if an

order for arbitration or an application for that order is made under this subchapter.

(b) The stay applies only to the issue subject to arbitration if that issue is severable from

the remainder of the proceeding.

Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 171.025.

6. 9 U.S.C. § 3 provides that:

If any suit or proceeding be brought in any of the courts of the United States upon any

issue referable to arbitration under an agreement in writing for such arbitration, the court