Case Information
[…] (3) The officer will agree to a probationary period not to exceed one (1) year, with the additional requirement that if, during the probationary period, the officer commits the same or a similar act of misconduct, the officer will be indefinitely suspended without right of appeal. The Civil Service Act prescribes administrative remedies to appeal
disciplinary actions. Chapter 143, Subchapter D. Disciplinary Actions. CR 85-89, AA2. The deadline for appeals is ten days. Id. , §143.010 (“police officer need only file an appeal with the commission within 10 days after the date the action occurred”). CR 33, AA2. A police officer appealing discipline may elect to be heard by the Civil Service Commission, or a hearing examiner.