Case Information
[…] The Civil Service Act prescribes administrative remedies to appeal
disciplinary actions. Chapter 143, Subchapter D. Disciplinary Actions. CR 85-89, AA2. The deadline for appeals is ten days. Id. , §143.010 (“police officer need only file an appeal with the commission within 10 days after the date the action occurred”). CR 33, AA2. A police officer appealing discipline may elect to be heard by the Civil Service Commission, or a hearing examiner. Id. , §143.057, AA2. CR 88-89. If a “police officer elects to appeal to a hearing examiner, the person waives all rights to appeal to a district court,” except on limited grounds not applicable here. Id. , §143.057(a), AA2. CR 88. Stewart’s August 2, 2013 notice of appeal elected to have his appeal heard by a hearing examiner, instead of the Commission. CR 63-64. Only decisions of the Commission are appealable to district court: Id. CR 33, AA2.