• No items yet
[…] the 345th Judicial District Court of Travis County, Texas Trial Court Case No. D-1-GN-14-002158 The Honorable Stephen Yelenosky, Presiding _________________________________ APPELLEE’S SUR-REPLY _________________________________

TO THE HONORABLE COURT OF APPEAL:

Appellee, Jessica Lukefahr, respectfully files this Sur-Reply to address several factual and legal errors contained in Appellant’s Reply Brief.

ARGUMENT

A. The Applicable Standard of Review in this Case is not in Dispute.

There is no dispute concerning the applicable standard of review in this case.

T EX . G OV ’ T C ODE § 2001.174(2) states that a court “shall reverse or remand the case

for further proceedings if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced

because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are…(E)

not reasonably supported by substantial evidence considering the reliable and

probative evidence in the record as a whole; or (F) arbitrary or capricious…” The

district court correctly applied this standard of review when it reversed HHSC’s

administrative decision in this case. CR 226.

Jessica Lukefahr has not attempted “to shift the standard of review” as HHSC contends. Appellant’s Reply Brief, pp. 2-3. Nor has she conflated the agency’s