• No items yet
[…] (b) Failure of an attorney in fact or agent to timely inform, as to third parties, does not invalidate any action of the attorney in fact or agent." Sec. 751.103. Maintenance of Records. [TPC §489B(c), (f)] states: "(a) The attorney in fact or agent shall maintain records of each action taken or decision made by the attorney in fact or agent. (b) The attorney in fact or agent shall maintain all records until delivered to the principal, released by the principal, or discharged by a court." Sec. 751.104. Accounting. [TPC §489B(d), (e)] states "(a) The principal may demand an accounting by the attorney in fact or agent. (b) Unless otherwise directed by the principal, an accounting under Subsection (a) must include: (1) the property belonging to the principal that has come to the attorney in fact's or agent's knowledge or into the attorney in fact's or agent's 17

*22 possession; (2) each action taken or decision made by the attorney in fact or agent; (3) a complete account of receipts, disbursements, and other actions of the attorney in fact or agent that includes the source and nature of each receipt, disbursement, or action, with receipts of principal and income shown separately; (4) a listing of all property over which the attorney in fact or agent has exercised control that includes: (A) an adequate description of each asset; and (B) the asset's current value, if the value is known to the attorney in fact or agent. (5) the cash balance on hand and the name and location of the depository at which the cash balance is kept; (6) each known liability; and (7) any other information and facts known to the attorney in fact or agent as necessary for a full and definite understanding of the exact condition of the property belonging to the principal. (c) Unless directed otherwise by the principal, the attorney in fact or agent shall also provide to the principal all documentation regarding the principal's property.

83 The Texas Durable Power of Attorney Act, Texas Estates Code 751.001 governs Durable Powers of Attorney. In 1993, Ruby executed this Power of Aattorney, declaring it to be "unlimited in nature. Based upon complete trust." 1993 Durable Power of Attorney.