• No items yet
[…] Plaintiffs bring suit on Ruby's behalf as next friend and attorneys-in-fact. Claims brought on Ruby's behalf should not be dismissed for lack of standing.

9 Although Ruby executed a durable power of attorney, which included a medical power of attorney, in 1993, that power of attorney was expressly revoked on November 15, 2013, and the revocation was recorded in the official public records of Harris County, Texas.

*44 10 There is conflicting evidence whether Ruby had capacity to execute a contract in November 2013. However, the Texas Health and Safety Code, Section 166.155 provides for revocation of a medical power of attorney as follows:

Sec. 166.155. REVOCATION. (a) A medical power of attorney is revoked by: (1) oral or written notification at any time by the principal to the agent or a licensed or certified health or residential care provider or by any other act evidencing a specific intent to revoke the power, without regard to whether the principal is competent or the principal's mental state.

11 Therefore, the revocation of medical power of attorney signed by Ruby was effective "without regard to whether the principal is competent or the principal's mental state. Presently, Ruby does not have agents pursuant to any medical power of attorney.