• No items yet
[…] Tex. Est. Code. 751.001 et seq.

82 Carol and David have duties to: account, keep accurate records, and produce the same upon demand by the beneficiaries including Ruby and the Plaintiffs. Sec. 751.102. Duty to Timely Inform Principal. [TPC §489B(b)] states: "(a) The attorney in fact or agent shall timely inform the principal of each action taken under the power of attorney. (b) Failure of an attorney in fact or agent to timely inform, as to third parties, does not invalidate any action of the attorney in fact or agent." Sec. 751.103. Maintenance of Records. [TPC §489B(c), (f)] states: "(a) The attorney in fact or agent shall maintain records of each action taken or decision made by the attorney in fact or agent. (b) The attorney in fact or agent shall maintain all records until delivered to the principal, released by the principal, or discharged by a court." Sec. 751.104. Accounting. [TPC §489B(d), (e)] states "(a) The principal may demand an accounting by the attorney in fact or agent.