• No items yet
[…] Texas Estates Code Section 751.056. 18 Plaintiffs allege and would prove that Defendants did not rely on the acts of Carol and David in good faith after November 15, 2013 because Defendants knew or should have known that David and Carol lacked authority to act after the 1993 power of attorney was revoked. Therefore, Defendant are liable to Ruby.

19 Additionally, the Texas Health and Safety Code, Section 166.155 provides: REVOCATION. (a) A medical power of attorney is revoked by: (1) oral or written notification at any time by the principal to the agent or a licensed or certified health or residential care provider or

*47 by any other act evidencing a specific intent to revoke the power, without regard to whether the principal is competent or the principal's mental state.