• No items yet
[…] Twilligeor v. Correll, 148 S.W.3d 502, 505 (Tex.App.-Houston [14 th Dist.] 2004, pet. denied) ("In this case, because the actions required of probatic judges under section 671 are directly related to conducting the guardianship proceedings pending in their courts, they are both judicial acts and within the jurisdiction of the probate judges by whom they are required; and are, thus, protected by judicial immunity.") "Judges have no liability for failing to perform their duties under section 671 beyond whatever liability can be found, if any, on their bonds, as expressly provided in that section." Id. (Emphasis added.) The intervenurs are premature. For example, how can they possibly know whether "the guardian's bond is not sufficient to protect the ward or the ward's estate"? See (c), above.