• No items yet
[…] Anybody else have anything to offer?

MS. GARDNER: I do not, your Honor.

MS. NORMAN: I join the Motion.

THE COURT: Okay.

MR. EASTON: Exhibits 1 through 6, very narrow issue here. In January -- sorry -- February, 2008, as Easton Exhibit 3 demonstrates, you signed an order disqualifying Judge Wood for filing a Motion for Sanctions in the same case where he was presiding as Judge. Judge Wood, as shown in Easton Exhibit 4, went on in great detail to define what a sanction was and,

*48 | | Argument by Mr. Easton
March 5, 2009 | | :--: | :--: | | 1 | interestingly enough, quoted the codified section 10.004 | | 2 | of the Civil Practices and Remedies Code, a Court may | | 3 | "impose a sanction on the person, a party represented by | | 4 | the person, or both," leading all the way up to | | 5 | contempt.