• No items yet
[…] 240 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997). The hypothetically correct charge is one that

“accurately sets out the law, is authorized by the indictment, does not

unnecessarily increase the State's burden of proof or unnecessarily restrict the

State's theories of liability, and adequately describes the particular offense for

which the defendant was tried.” Id.

A person commits assault if he intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another. § 22.01(a)(1). To establish the offense of

aggravated assault, the State must prove the defendant caused serious bodily injury

to another. § 22.02(a)(1). “Bodily injury” is defined as “physical pain, illness, or

any impairment of physical condition.” T EX . P EN . C ODE § 1.07(a)(8). “Serious

bodily injury” is “bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes

death, serious permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the

function of any bodily member or organ.” T EX . P EN . C ODE § 1.07(a)(46). Thus,

serious bodily injury is bodily injury plus one or more of the following effects: (1)

a substantial risk of death, (2) death, (3) serious permanent disfigurement, (4)

protracted loss of the function of any bodily member, (5) protracted impairment of