• No items yet
[…] Tex. Family Code § 6.602 ..................................... 5

Tex. Family Code § 6.604 .............................. 1 - 2, 4 - 7

ISSUE PRESENTED Whether an Informal Settlement Agreement ("ISA"), executed pursuant to Texas Family Code Section 6.604, which ISA on its face contemplates a formal Partition or Exchange Agreement to be executed at a future date, some of the terms of which are included only by general references to a manual, is binding on the parties as a conventional contract, without a just and right determination by the Court.

SUMMARY OF ARGUMENTS AND AUTHORITIES Section 6.604 of the Texas Family Code provides, as follows: (a) The parties to a suit for dissolution of a marriage may agree to one or more informal settlement conferences and may agree that the settlement conferences may be conducted with or without the presence of the parties' attorneys, if any.

(b) A written settlement agreement reached at an informal settlement conference is binding on the parties if the agreement: (1) provides, in a prominently displayed statement that is in boldfaced type or in capital letters or underlined, that the agreement is not subject to revocation;

(2) is signed by each party to the agreement; and (3) is signed by the party's attorney, if any, who is present at the time the agreement is signed.

(c) If a written settlement agreement meets the requirements of Subsection (b), a party is entitled to judgment on the settlement agreement notwithstanding Rule 11, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, or another rule of law.
(d) If the court finds that the terms of the written informal settlement agreement are just and right, those terms are binding on the court. If the court approves the agreement, the court may set forth the agreement in full or incorporate the agreement by reference in the final decree.
(e) If the court finds that the terms of the written informal settlement agreement are not just and right, the court may request the parties to submit a revised agreement or set the case for a contested hearing.

Tex. Family Code §6.604.

An Informal Settlement Agreement is only one of three (3) procedures for alternative dispute resolution that are described in

Subchapter G of the Texas Family Code. Significantly, the first two (2)