• No items yet
[…] supplied). The question becomes, then, what does "binding" mean in this

context. Tex. Family Code §6.604.

In In the Interest of M.A.H., A.B.H., and C. T.H., Children, 365 SW3d 814 (Tex.App.-Dallas 2012, no pet.), dealing with a negotiated

agreement in a divorce proceeding which the wife was challenging, the

Court affirmed the trial court's judgment ordering the parties divorced, but

in all other respects remanded the case for further proceedings on the

enforcement of the agreement. M.A.H., at 822. The appellate court, after

setting forth the provisions of Section 6.604(b) of the Texas Family Code,

which describes the circumstances to make an agreement binding on the

parties, stated as follows:

If the agreement meets these requirements, then "a party is entitled to judgment on the settlement agreement notwithstanding Rule 11, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, or another rule of law." Id. §6.604(c). Although an agreement that meets these requirements is binding on the parties) it is not binding on the trial court unless the court finds the agreement's terms "are just and right. 820 Id., §6.604(d). If the court so finds, then the agreement is binding on the court. However, if the court finds the terms are not just and right, "the court may request the parties to submit a revised agreement or-set the case for a contested hearing." Id. §6.604(e). M.A.H.) at 819-820. (See also Camero v. Camero, 2014 WL 2547607, holding that the trial court had impliedly found a written agreement pursuant to an informal settlement conference to be just and right when it rendered judgment that the agreement was binding .and enforceable).