Case Information
[…] Ex parte Gorena , 595 S.W.2d 841, 844 (Tex. 1979). As such, “’an agreed judgment is accorded the same degree of finality and binding force as a final judgment rendered at the conclusion of an adversary proceeding,’ and . . . the agreement is enforceable as part of the court’s decree if it appears in the recitals and is *18 approved by the court.” Id. (citation omitted) (holding that trial court may enforce by contempt failure to pay over portion of retirement benefits as part of property division contained in agreed divorce decree); accord T EX . F AM . C ODE § 8.059(a)(2) (“The court may enforce by contempt against the obligor . . . an agreement for periodic payments of spousal maintenance under the terms of this chapter voluntarily entered into between the parties and approved by the court.”).
When suit is filed to enforce payment under a prior judgment, the “argument . . . that all or a portion of the judgment [has] been paid” is “an affirmative defense, as required by Tex. R. Civ. P. 94.” Matrix, Inc. v. Provident Am. Ins. Co. , 658 S.W.2d 665, 667 (Tex.