Case Information
[…] testimony, to weigh the evidence, and to draw reasonable inferences from basic to
ultimate facts. Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. at 319. The jury’s determination that
appellant acted with intent to defraud and/or harm TMIC was supported by
overwhelming evidence of appellant’s known and repeated improprieties in his
billing for FCEs. Therefore, the evidence was legally sufficient.
2. Deception
Penal Code §32.46 was intended to proscribe conduct that is deceptive.
Mills v. State , 722 S.W.2d 411, 416 (Tex.Crim.App. 1986). Pursuant to
§32.46(d)(1), “deception” has the meaning assigned by V.T.C.A. Penal Code
§31.01. That section provides, in relevant part, that “deception" means (A)
“creating or confirming by words or conduct a false impression of law or fact that
is likely to affect the judgment of another in the transaction, and that the actor does
not believe to be true.”
The State alleged in relevant part in the indictment that appellant, by deception, created and confirmed by words and conduct a false impression of fact
by causing an HCFA Form 1500 to be submitted to TMIC for payment of services