• No items yet
[…] court abused its discretion in granting the order. BeaumontBank, 806 S.W.2dat 226.

ARGUMENT AND AUTHORITIES The District Court did not abuse its discretion by entering an order

for turnover relief, because there was sufficient evidence to support

the District Court's order.

(In reply to Appellant's Issue No. I).

In his first issue, Appellant argues that there was no evidence to support the

trial court's order. A trial court's entry ofa turnover order is governed by Texas Civil

Practice and Remedies Code section 31.002. See, Tex. Civ. Prac. and Rem. Code

Ann. § 31.002(a) (Vernon 2015). Under that section, a judgment creditor is entitled

to receive aid from a court in order to reach property to obtain satisfaction on a

judgment "ifthe judgment debtor owns property... that: (1) cannot readily be attached

or levied on by ordinary legal process; and (2) is not exempt from attachment,

execution, or seizure for the satisfaction of liabilities." Id. Ifthe foregoing conditions

are met, the trial court may order the judgment debtor to turn over nonexempt

property to a designated sheriff or constable for execution, may otherwise apply the

property to the satisfaction of the judgment, or, as was the case in this instance, the